James v. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Hernandez, does not encompass the risk of such an indirect and derivative loss to the company.

Furthermore, because the plaintiffs argue S&D was properly named as a party plaintiff in this matter and was the proper party asserting the claim for economic loss/loss of revenue, plaintiffs are hard pressed to, and in fact do not, argue or respond to the argument made by the defendants, arguing Mr. O'Quain cannot properly assert a claim on behalf of S&D for loss of revenue. Indeed, La. Rev. Stat. §12:1320(C) states "[a] member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company." See also Cowboy Mouth L.L.C. v.