No. 1 CA-CIV 2090.
[…] At the outset, we note that the evidence presents a difficult question pertaining to whether the information which Jackson actually had acquired between August, 1966 and May, 1968, amounted to knowledge of an actual "taking." Even if we assume that his information did not rise to that level of understanding, we nevertheless find that the statute of limitations commenced to run from the date of the taking, regardless of what knowledge he in fact possessed.
Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-542 provides that an action for conversion must be "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." The cause of action "accrues" at the time of the wrongful taking and not at the time of the discovery by plaintiff of the taking or of the identity of the taker. Stockmen's State Bank v.