Inv. Co. Inst. v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n
[…] Id. at 7983 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 68 Fed.Reg. 47,221, 47,223 (Aug. 8, 2003)).

In 2010, however, the CFTC “became aware of certain registered investment companies that were offering [a] series of de facto commodity pool interests claiming exclusion under § 4.5.” Id. The CFTC discussed this practice with market participants and the NFA, which subsequently submitted its petition for rulemaking, requesting the reinstatement of pre–2003 restrictions in Section 4.5. See id.

Under the approach proposed in the 2011 NPRM, a person seeking an exclusion under Section 4.5 would have to represent that its RIC “[w]ill use commodity futures or commodity options contracts, or swaps solely for bona fide hedging purposes,” and any such portions held for non-bona fide hedging purposes would “not exceed five percent of the liquidation value of the qualifying entity's portfolio, after taking into account unrealized profits and unrealized losses on any such contracts it has entered into.” Id. at 7989 (quoting 75 Fed.Reg. 56,997, 56,998 (Sept. 17, 2010)).