Inv. Co. Inst. v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n
[…] Under Section 15(a), “[b]efore promulgating a regulation under this Act [7 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.] or issuing an order (except as provided in paragraph (3)), the Commission shall consider the costs and benefits of the action of the Commission.” 7 U.S.C. § 19(a)(1). This section further provides that:

The costs and benefits of the proposed Commission action shall be evaluated in light of

(A) considerations of protection of market participants and the public;

(B) considerations of the efficiency, competitiveness, and financial integrity of futures markets;

(C) considerations of price discovery;

(D) considerations of sound risk management practices; and

(E) other public interest considerations.
Id. at § 19(a)(2).