Inv. Co. Inst. v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n
[…] Id.

Prompted by this congressional directive, in 1985, the CFTC added Section 4.5, which provided an exclusion of “certain otherwise regulated persons from the definition of the term ‘commodity pool operator.’ ” CPOs; Exclusion for Certain Otherwise Regulated Persons, 50 Fed.Reg. 15,868 (Apr. 23, 1985).