Civil Action No. 3:19cv744
[…] Code § 59.1-204 ("Count III"). (Id. ¶¶ 45, 48, 56.) Each of International's claims arise from Atane's failure to complete the construction of Devasya in compliance with the Letter Agreement and Atane's false promises, which International relied on to its detriment. (Id. ¶ 38.) International asserts that Atane's breach of contract, fraudulent actions, and violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act entitles it to damages for the harms suffered. (Id. ¶¶ 46, 51, 58.) International seeks "damages, treble damages, [and] attorneys' fees." (Id. 12.)
In pertinent part, section 59.1-204 of the Virginia Code provides:
A. Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater. If the trier of fact finds that the violation was willful, it may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater.Va. Code. § 59.1-204.
Section 59.1-204(B) of the Virginia Code states "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in addition to any damages awarded, such person also may be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs." Va. Code § 59.1-204(B).
Atane moves to dismiss all three counts pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). (Mot.