Argued September 6, 1988.
[…] Upon a verdict or finding of guilt the court shall enter an order fixing the punishment.
II.
IP further contends that our review of the Superior Court order is restricted by 14 M.R.S.A. § 252 (Supp. 1987) to the limited question of jurisdiction. Because the apparent restriction on our appellate jurisdiction in section 252 is inconsistent with the Law Court's comprehensive appellate jurisdiction as set out in the statutes, and with the rules of procedure governing civil appeals, we conclude that our review of appeals in civil contempt matters is not so limited.
14 M.R.S.A. § 252 provides in relevant part, as follows:
Whenever a party . . . complains in writing and under oath that the process, decree or order of court, which is not . . . for the payment of money only, has been disregarded or disobeyed by any person, summary process shall issue by order of any justice, requiring such person to appear on a day certain and show cause why he should not be adjudged guilty of contempt. . . . No appeal lies from any order or decree for such punishment, save upon questions of jurisdiction. . . .
4 M.R.S.A. § 57 (Supp. 1988) grants to the Law Court jurisdiction to hear cases such as the instant case, and we have described that jurisdiction as "comprehensive and unrestricted."