Argued September 6, 1988.
[…] 4 M.R.S.A. § 57 (Supp. 1988) grants to the Law Court jurisdiction to hear cases such as the instant case, and we have described that jurisdiction as "comprehensive and unrestricted." Dow v. State, 275 A.2d 815, 824 (Me. 1971). Moreover, 14 M.R.S.A. § 1851 (1980) provides, in part, that "[i]n any civil case any party aggrieved by any judgment, ruling or order may appeal therefrom to the law court. . . ." Before amendments to 4 M.R.S.A. § 57 made the Law Court's appellate jurisdiction "comprehensive and unrestricted," see Dow, 275 A.2d at 824, we reexamined the common law rule stated in Cheney v.