No. CV 02-0817023
[…] See id., 155. The court noted that a liability policy was at issue, see id., 156, and that where an insurer breaches its duty to defend its insured, "it is no position to argue that the steps the insured took to protect himself should inure to the insurer's benefit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 154.
Here, the plaintiff is not seeking reimbursement from its own insured. Rather, the plaintiff claims that the defendant is responsible for the judgment which ensued against the insured. Under General Statute § 38a-321 an "insurer is absolutely liable whenever there is a loss under the policy, and payment of such loss shall not `depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss . . .'" Black v. Goodwin, Loomis and Britton, Inc., supra, 239 Conn. 156 n. 13.
Contrary to the defendant's argument, see defendant's memorandum, p. 28, by its claim against the defendant insurer the plaintiff is not seeking subrogation from one insured while standing in the shoes of another.