Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt, id. at § 415.30; (4) service by mail on persons outside the state, provided the return receipt is returned, id. at § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, id. at § 415.50. See also ARIZ. R. CIV. P. 4.1(d) (providing that under the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, an individual may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the: (1) individual personally; (2) individual's dwelling or abode with someone of suitable age who resides there; or (3) agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service of process for the individual). Section 415.50 of the CCP ("Section 415.50"), governing service by publication, provides that "[a] summons may be served by publication if[, inter alia,] upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article." In other words, parties must use service by Section 415.50 as a last resort if the other methods of service (e.g., personal delivery, substituted service, service by mail) have failed.