Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] The Judicial Council Comments to Section 415.40 provide: "The person or persons to be served under this section are enumerated in Sections 416.10 through 416.90." An examination of Section 416.10 shows that it covers "Corporations Generally" and falls under Article 4, addressing "Persons Upon Whom Summons May be Served," but not Article 3, which addresses the manner of service.

Section 416.10, in turn, provides that a plaintiff may serve a summons "on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods" to: (1) "the person designated as agent for service of process"; (2) "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process," (3) "[i]f the corporation is a bank, to a cashier or assistant cashier," and/or (4) "[i]f authorized by any provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on