Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Calvert v. Al Binali, 29 Cal. App. 5th 954, 963 (2018). "Personal service remains the method of choice under the statutes and the constitution," and "[w]hen substituted or constructive service is attempted, strict compliance with the letter and spirit of the statutes is required." Calvert, 29 Cal. App. 5th at 963 (citing Olvera v. Olvera, 232 Cal. App. 3d 32, 41 (1991)).

Section 415.50 governs service of an individual by publication. Under Section 415.50, a plaintiff may serve a summons by publication only "if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner" and that either (1) "[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or . . . she is a necessary or proper party to the action" or (2) "[t]he party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of