Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] The proper method for serving defendants generally is found in Article 3, "Manner of Service of Summons." Section 415.40, entitled "Service on Person Outside State," addresses serving parties outside California and provides that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.40. However, section 417.20, entitled "Service outside state; manner," falling under Article 5, covering "Proof of Service," requires that "[p]roof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made . . . . if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40 [ . . . by] includ[ing . . .] evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 417.20; see also Stamps v. Super. Crt., 14 Cal.