Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Recovery of the balance of $132,000.00 may be better suited for recovery under the fraud claim. Regardless, it would appear that a claim for relief for breach of contract exists only with respect to the Court's evaluation of that issue under Section 415.50.

Even if Mr. Frye had not signed the Contract, the Court finds that the contract would likely be enforceable although it makes no ruling in this regard. There are several exceptions to the Statute of Frauds requirement set forth in section 2201, where "[a] contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable," because (1) "the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller . . . has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement"; (2) "the party against whom enforcement is sought admits . . . in court that a contract for sale was made"; and/or (3) payment for the goods has already been made and accepted. CAL. COM. CODE § 2201(3).