Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] (upholding service of process where the plaintiff, among other efforts, conducted a search online for addresses associated with the defendant); or (3) investigated appropriate directories, Watts, 10 Cal. 4th at 749, n. 6. Even if the efforts were, in fact, reasonably diligent, Mr. Beilbrun's does not declaration provide sufficient facts for the Court to arrive at that conclusion. Regardless, this is of little consequence to this Motion because, as discussed below, Mr. Beilbrun's declaration failed to meet the other requirements of Section 415.50.

2. Plaintiff Has Failed to Provide an Affidavit Showing the Court That a Cause of Action Exists .

Under California law, service by publication is permitted only where "upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or property party to the action." CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 415.50(a)(1). This is because "[f]or the purpose of service by publication, the existence of a cause of action is a jurisdictional fact." Harris v. Cavasso, 68 Cal.