Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Tri-State, 224 Cal. App. 2d at 444. Unlike with an affidavit in support of service by publication, an affidavit in support of service on the California Secretary of State may be submitted by the plaintiff's attorney. Henry R. Jahn & Son, Inc. v. Super. Crt. In & For San Mateo Cty., 49 Cal. 2d 855, 858 (1958) (noting that "[t]he statute does not provide that the affidavit [for service on the Secretary of State] cannot be made by the plaintiff's attorney") (interpreting section 6501 of the Corporations Code).

The proper method for serving defendants generally is found in Article 3, "Manner of Service of Summons." Section 415.40, entitled "Service on Person Outside State," addresses serving parties outside California and provides that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.40. However, section 417.20, entitled "Service outside state; manner," falling under Article 5, covering "Proof of Service," requires that "[p]roof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made . . . . if service is made by mail pursuant to