Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Section 415.50 of the CCP ("Section 415.50"), governing service by publication, provides that "[a] summons may be served by publication if[, inter alia,] upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article." In other words, parties must use service by Section 415.50 as a last resort if the other methods of service (e.g., personal delivery, substituted service, service by mail) have failed.

Under Article 4, addressing "Persons Upon Whom Summons May be Served," Section 416.10 of the California Corporations Code ("Section 416.10"), lists "Corporations Generally" as a "person upon whom summons may be served." That section provides that "[a] summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint" to either: (1) a designated agent; (2) an officer, manger, or other "person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process"; (3) to a cashier or assistant cashier if the corporation is a bank; or (4) to the Secretary of State if authorized by, inter alia, Corporations Code section