Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Plaintiff alleges that in November 2019, they entered into contracts to purchase Cultivation "Adult" Extreme Cubes for $182,000.00, ECF No. 1 at 3:12-4:9, which qualify as goods. See CAL. COM. CODE § 2105(1) (defining "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Division 8) and things in action"). Thus, the California Commercial Code applies to this case.

Section 2201 of the California Commercial Code requires contracts for the sale of goods "for the price of $500 or more" to (1) be in writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties" and (2) "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." CAL. COM. CODE § 2201(1); see also CAL. COM. CODE § 1201(b)(37) (noting that "'signed' includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing").