Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] ECF No. 1 at 5:11-13. However, the Court also notes that the Contract attached to the Complaint provides that "a balance of $132,000.00" shall be paid on the Closing Date, when the inventory, equipment, and fixtures are transferred to a location in Santa Monica. ECF No. 1-2 at 2, §4. Thus, without ruling on the validity of the contract or the agreement between the parties, the Court notes that the agreement attached to the complaint would appear to indicate that full payment was not due until Plaintiff received the goods. See also CAL. COM. CODE § 2310(a) (providing that unless the contract provides otherwise, "[p]ayment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery").

Plaintiff's second claim for relief pleads fraud.