Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Lehman, 558 F.3d 869, 875 (9th Cir. 2009) ("The statute, using classically permissive language, states that a "person convicted of a sex offense . . . may become eligible, in accordance with a program developed by the department, for transfer to community custody status in lieu of earned release time"); see also Kentucky Dep't of Corr. v. Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 464-65 (1989) (providing that the language of a statute that stated "[v]isitors may be excluded" contained "language [that] is not mandatory"). Here, Section 416.10 provides that a summons may be served on a corporation through one of four methods, and one of those methods, provides that "[i]f authorized by any provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable), as provided by that provision."

McKendrick v. Western Zinc Mining Co. (1913) 165 Cal. 24, 26-27 provides one of the more detailed discussions of serving a corporation by publication.