Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] California law also allows courts to look to both California laws governing service of process as well as the law of the place where the defendant is located. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 413.10(b) (providing that in the case of a defendant outside the State of California, "a summons shall be served . . . as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served").