Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] Id. at 26-27. The court also found that concluding the word persons did not include corporations would mean that in some cases, corporations would not be able to be served even though they were necessary parties to an action. Id. at 28. Today's statute, Section 415.50, mirrors former section 412 of the CCP and refers to whether "the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article"; however, the current statute uses the word "party" rather than "person."

Enacted in 1872, section 412 of the Code of Civil Procedure was repealed and replaced in 1969 by Section 415.50, which authorizes service by publication.