CIVIL ACTION No. 99-3839 SECTION: E/3.
[…] HMI has identified at least one barge on which plaintiff worked and may have been exposed to chemicals. It is entitled to seek limitation of liability in accordance with federal law. Whatever other issues arise from this limitation complaint, claimants have not demonstrated that this limitation action should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Claimants next argue that the limitation complaint must be dismissed for failure to state a claim because the claims asserted are for more than one distinct occasion. The "distinct occasion" rule contained in 46 U.S.C. App. § 183(d) provides that "[t]he owner of any such seagoing vessel shall be liable in respect of loss of life or bodily injury arising on distinct occasions to the same extent as if no other loss of life or bodily injury had arisen." A "seagoing vessel" is defined by the statute specifically to exclude "barges." 46 U.S.C. App. § 183(f). Thus, the distinct occasion rule does not apply to the vessel which is the subject of this limitation action.