holding that jurisdiction "may not be divested by subsequent events."
[…] See In re Bissonnet Invs. LLC, 320 F.3d 520, 525 (5th Cir. 2003); In re Celotex Corp., 124 F.3d 619, 626 (4th Cir. 1997); In re Toledo, 170 F.3d 1340, 1346 n. 8 (11th Cir. 1999).
Although the Second Circuit has not squarely addressed this issue in the context of Section 1334 jurisdiction, its reasoning in Four Star Holding is instructive. See Four Star Holding, 178 F.3d at 100-01. In that case, the sole basis for federal jurisdiction alleged in the complaint was 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b), which provides that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." Id. at 100. The FDIC invoked federal jurisdiction because it held the assets in question at the time the complaint was filed, but while the litigation was pending, the FDIC transferred its interest in the property to a third party. Id.