In re Valsartan, Losartan, & Irbesartan Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The Court's Opinion 3 expresses its detailed rulings on the Breach of Implied and Express Warranty Claims with which this Subsumption Opinion5 corresponds.

3.2 OTHER STATE LAW

Defendants also contend that plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed under the subsumption laws of nine other jurisdictions, each of which the Court addresses in turn.

3.2.1 CONNECTICUT

3.2.1.1 PIMC and MMMC

Defendants assert that the Connecticut Product Liability Act ["CNPLA"] , Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-572m, et seq., subsumes each of plaintiffs' product liability claims. Under the CNPLA, a product liability claim includes "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death[,] or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging[,] or labeling of any product." Id. § 52-572m(b). This includes all actions based "on the following theories: [s]trict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." Ibid. Further, "[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Id.. § 52-572n(a).