In re Valsartan, Losartan, & Irbesartan Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The OHPLA applies to "recovery of compensatory damages based on a product liability claim," in addition to "[a]ny recovery of punitive or exemplary damages in connection with a product liability claim.". "The O[hio] PLA has been held to abrogate claims for strict products liability, negligent failure to warn, breach of express warranty, and breach of implied warranty." Mitchell v. Proctor & Gamble, No. 2:09-CV-426, 2010 WL 728222, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2010) (and cases cited therein); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action".).

However, "[c]laims of active misrepresentation (as opposed to failure to warn) in connection with a product are not abrogated by the O[H] PLA." Boroff v. Alza Corp., 685 F. Supp. 2d 704, 711 (N.D. Ohio 2010) [citing Hollar v.