In re Valsartan, Losartan, & Irbesartan Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See also Macias v. Saberhagen Holdings, Inc., 282 P.3d 1069, 1073-74 (2012) ["The W[A]PLA is the exclusive remedy for product liability claims. It supplants all common law claims or actions based on harm caused by a product." (internal citations omitted) ]. See also, Wash. State Physicians Ins. Exchange & Ass'n v. Fisions Corp., 858 P.2d 1054, 1066 (Wash. 1993) [holding "The [WA] PLA preempts traditional common law remedies for product-related harms."]

The WA PLA at Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.72.010(4) defines a "product liability claim" as any "claim or action brought for harm caused by the production, making, construction, fabrication, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or labeling of the relevant product", which also includes any claiim previously based on "[s]trict liability in tort; negligence; breach of express or implied warranty; breach of, or failure to, discharge a duty to warn or instruct whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent or