In re Valsartan, Losartan, & Irbesartan Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Therefore, this Court finds the NCPLA subsumes plaintiffs' claims in the PIMC for strict liability.

Accordingly , the Court GRANTS WITH PREJUDICE the Manufacturer Defendants' motion and the incorporated -by-reference motions of the Wholesaler Defendants and the Pharmacy Defendants for those PIMC common law claims of strict liability (all variants) which arise under North Carolina law. 3.2.7 OHIO

3.2.7.1 OHIO PIMC AND MMMC

Defendants next contend the Ohio Product Liability Act ["OHPLA"], Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(A) & (B), subsumes many of plaintiffs' claims, but not the fraud claims. The OHPLA applies to "recovery of compensatory damages based on a product liability claim," in addition to "[a]ny recovery of punitive or exemplary damages in connection with a product liability claim.". "The O[hio] PLA has been held to abrogate claims for strict products liability, negligent failure to warn, breach of express warranty, and breach of implied warranty." Mitchell v.