In re Valsartan, Losartan, & Irbesartan Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES the motion of the Manufacturer Defendants and the incorporated-by- reference motions of the Wholesaler Defendants and Pharmacy Defendants to dismiss: in the PIMC and the MMMC the common law fraud claims, which arise under Ohio law.

3.2.7.2 OHIO: ELMC.

As to the ELMC, the Court notes that "[a]ny recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the [Ohio} Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code." Ohio R.C. 2307.72(c). Economic loss only includes "direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product." Ohio R.C. 2307.71(A)(2). In contrast to this definition, the OHPLA defines a product liability claim as seeking compensatory damages for "death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question." Ohio R.C. 2307.71(A)(13) (emphasis added).

Seeks damages for the value of the defective VCDs, the ELMC claims are not product liability claims falling under OHPLA purview. See LaPuma v.