No. 2408 No. 2409
[…] One may not, as a general rule, appeal from anything else. There are, however, some limited exceptions to that final judgment appealability requirement. Section 12-303 permits a party to appeal from certain enumerated interlocutory orders. In In re Damon M., 362 Md. 429, 434, 765 A.2d 624 (2001), Chief Judge Bell referred to the permitted interlocutory appeal that might embrace certain changes in a permanency plan:
Relevant for our purposes is §12-303(3)(x), which provides:
(Emphasis supplied)."A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
*****
"(3) An order:
*****
"(x) Depriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order."
Although a change in a permanency plan does not ipso-facto have an immediate effect on the care and custody of a child who has already been taken from the custody of a parent or guardian, it may nonetheless be intimately connected with it.