Civil Action 23-3055(CPO)(EAP)
[…] Shire LLC v. Amneal Pharms., LLC, No. 11-3781, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53802, at *18 (D.N.J. Jan. 10, 2014).
Here, Plaintiffs argue that by sending the FBI Update to the Agency, Samsung has waived its privilege under attorney client and work product. In response, Samsung does not rely on common law principles of waiver; rather, it relies on 6 U.S.C. § 1504(d) in arguing that it has not effectuated a waiver. That statute provides:
(d) Information shared with or provided to the Federal government.
(1) No waiver of privilege or protection. The provision of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures to the Federal Government under this title [6 USCS §§ 1501 et seq.] shall not constitute a waiver of any applicable privilege or protection provided by law, including trade secret protection.6 U.S.C. § 1504(d)(1).
There is no case law interpreting this provision of the statute. In fact, there is no decision commenting or discussing any provisions of 6 U.S.C. § 1504. Passed in 2015, the statute was enacted so that the Attorney General, along with Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"), can jointly "develop and submit to Congress [] policies and procedures relating to the receipt of cyber threat indicators and defensive measures by the Federal Government." Id. at § 1504 (a)(1), (2). Since the passage of this statute, DHS has issued guidance to non-federal agencies on sharing cyber threat indicators and defensive measures (the "Guidance"). The Guidance was last amended in October 2020.