Case No. 2:13-cv-00163-SU
[…] While a statute can provide a "basis in law for liability," Oregon courts disfavor judicial establishment of a civil cause of action based on statute. Boyer, 344 Or. at 595; See also, Id. at 790; Bob Godfrey Pontiac, Inc. v. Roloff, 291 Or. 318, 329, 630 P.2d 840 (1981); Burnette v. Wahl, 284 Or. 705, 711, 588 P.2d 1105 (1978). Plaintiff has not cited to, and the Court is not aware of, any authority holding that the OECAA establishes a special relationship. In any event, the plain language of these statutes does not support plaintiff's argument. See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 465.478, 465.480. In fact, Or. Rev. Stat. §465.480 specifically states that "[t]he rules of construction set forth in this section do not apply if the application of the rule results in an interpretation contrary to the intent of the parties to the general liability insurance policy." Or. Rev. Stat. § 465.480(7).
Further, Oregon has separate statutes that specifically govern insurance claims, which do not support a cause of action in tort. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.230(1)(f); Employers' Fire Ins. Co., 64 Or.App. at 790 (citation omitted). --------