involving request from the governor
[…] Each issue enumerated above requires a separate analysis, but turns on the basic principle that, under the Organic Act, the government of Guam is comprised of three separate but co-equal branches of government. See 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (1992) ("The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive, legislative and judicial . . . ."). Thus, implicit in the language of the Organic Act is the traditional concept of separation of powers. See Pangelinan, 2000 Guam 11 at P 31; see also Hamlet v.