involving request from the governor
[…] Local Court Jurisdiction. The legislature may vest in the local courts jurisdiction over all causes in Guam over which any court established by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not have exclusive jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction shall be subject to the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction conferred on the District Court of Guam by section 1424(b) of this title.
48 U.S.C. § 1424-1(b) (1987). This section of the Organic Act gives the Legislature broad authority to define the jurisdiction of local courts. The Legislature attempts to distinguish "local court" as used in section 1424-1(b) from "appellate court" as used in section 1424-1(a). However, section 1424-1(a) defines "local courts" as "such trial court or courts as may have been or may hereafter be established by the laws of Guam." Thus, the Supreme Court of Guam, as a court established by the laws of Guam, is included within the definition of "local court." The language of section 1424-1 is not ambiguous.