CIVIL NO. 09-2003 (NLH) (JS).
[…] Petitioners having complied with the Court's Order; and
Prior to June 30, 2009, an informal claim by the estate of Mr. Rubright and his widow was settled for $35,000; and
No formal claims have ever been presented to petitioners or filed in any court; and
Petitioners are now seeking an order from the Court to bar claims and exonerate them from liability arising from the capsize and dismasting of the vessel pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30505, which provides, in relevant part, that "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability . . . shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight" when that liability occurred "without the privity or knowledge of the owner"; and