Master File No. 04-5068 (SRC).
[…] Employee Profit Sharing Trust v. Corrigan Enterprises, Inc., 793 F.2d 1456, 1459-60 (5th Cir. 1986); Leigh v. Engle, 727 F.2d 113, 133-35 (7th Cir. 1984); Martin v. Feilen, 965 F.2d 660, 668-70 (8th Cir. 1992); Detroit Terrazzo Contractors Ass'n v. Board of Trustees of B.A.C. Local 32 Ins. Fund, 176 F.Supp.2d 733, 739-40 (E.D.Mich. 2001); ERISA Interpretative Bulletin 75-8, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-4) (members of a board of directors "responsible for the selection and retention of plan fiduciaries" have "`discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting the management of such plan' and are, therefore, fiduciaries with respect to the plan."). The power to appoint fiduciaries is itself a fiduciary function. Coyne Delany Co. v. Selman, 98 F.3d 1457, 1465 (4th Cir. 1996); Mehling v. New York Life Ins. Co., 163 F.Supp.2d 502, 509-10 (E.D.Pa. 2001). Implicit in this power is the duty to monitor.