Case No. 09-70051. Adversary No. 09-07004.
[…] Analysis
1. Bankruptcy Rule 9027 and 28 U.S.C. § 1450
Bankruptcy Rule 9027 governs cases removed to the bankruptcy court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452. Rule 9027(i) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "All injunctions issued, orders entered and other proceedings had prior to removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the court." FED. R. BANKR. P. 9027(i).
Bankruptcy Rule 9027(i) is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1450. Compare FED. R. BANKR. P. 9027(i) and 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (also providing that "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect . . . ."). Bankruptcy Rule 9027(i) was formerly Bankruptcy Rule 9027(k). See FED. R. BANKR. P. 9027(k) (1983) (amended 1987, 1991, 2002, 2009).