Case No. 09-70051. Adversary No. 09-07004.
[…] E.D. Pa. 2000) (pointing to Bankruptcy Rule 9027 and 28 U.S.C. § 1450 for rejecting comity considerations as requiring remand of an adversary proceeding due to the existence of pre-removal state court orders because both statutes provided that the bankruptcy court could dissolve or modify state court orders). The Court does not decide whether 28 U.S.C. § 1450 governs cases in the bankruptcy removal context; rather, the Court finds it sufficient that Bankruptcy Rule 9027(i) applies, which is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1450.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Id. at 1450. In Granny Goose, the Supreme Court stated that:
Section 1450 was simply designed to deal with the unique problem of a shift in jurisdiction in the middle of a case which arises whenever cases are removed from state to federal court. In this respect two basic purposes are served.