No. 2090
[…] App. 509, 519 (1997). See also, In re George V., 87 Md. App. 188, 193 (1991).
C. Analysis
Failure to Obey a Lawful Order
We find the appellant's argument that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the adjudication as to failure to obey a lawful order, persuasive. For the following reasons, we agree that the order by Officer McBride to sit down in order to conduct a police investigation was not made in an attempt to prevent a disturbance to the public peace. We explain.
Section 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code states:
A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.
This disorderly conduct statute essentially has three components: (1) a willful disobedience; (2) of a lawful order; and (3) made to prevent a disturbance to the public peace. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 10-201. Disorderly conduct constitutes a failure to obey a reasonable and lawful request by a police officer fairly made to prevent a disturbance of the peace. See Harris v. State, 237 Md. 299, 303 (1965). A breach of peace is defined as disorderly, dangerous conduct when "an affray, actual violence, or conduct tending to or provocative of violence by others" occurs. Spry v.