1647-2021
[…] Rule 2-602; and (3) appeals allowed under the collateral order doctrine. In re O.P., 470 Md. 225, 250 (2020). "The purpose of these exceptions is to 'allow appeals from orders other than final judgments when they have a final irreparable effect on the rights of the parties.'" Pattison v. Pattison, 254 Md.App. 294, 307 (2022) (quoting Milburn v. Milburn, 142 Md.App. 518, 524 (2002)) (cleaned up).
An appeal of the September 13, 2021 order would have been permitted under CJ § 12-303(3)(x), which provides that a party may appeal from an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order . . . ." CJ § 12-303(3)(x). "In view of § 12-303(3)(x), many 'orders of court regarding permanency plans are immediately appealable' 'despite their interlocutory nature.'" In re Andre J., 223 Md.App. 305, 315 (2015) (quoting In re Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 583 (2003)).