1647-2021
[…] The order "merely declined to reconsider the court's dismissal of [Mother's] exceptions to a proposed plan change," and therefore, the order "infused no finality into this case." The Department further argues that the November 22, 2021 order does not satisfy the requirements for an appealable interlocutory order.
Mother contends that the appeal should not be dismissed. She asserts that the November 22, 2021 order is immediately appealable under the collateral order doctrine.
Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. ("CJ") § 12-301 (2020 Repl. Vol.), appeals generally "may be taken only from 'a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.'" In re K.L., 252 Md.App. 148, 178 (2021) (quoting CJ § 12-301). Mother appropriately does not argue that the November 22, 2021 order was a final judgment.