15–MC–1902 (JO)
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2518, 2522 (prescribing requirements for the interception of communications and providing for means to thereupon require the pertinent communications service providers to render the assistance necessary to accomplish such interception).
The latter point is pertinent because, as Apple persuasively argues, “Apple is substantially engaged in the provision of ‘information services' as that term is defined under CALEA, and thus could be considered an information services provider.” Apple III at 1 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 1001(6) ). As Apple
Under CALEA “information services” means the “offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications,” and “includes a service that permits a customer to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities; electronic publishing; and electronic messaging services.” [47 U.S.C.] § 1001(6).
Apple is substantially engaged in developing and offering products that provide such capabilities.