No. C 08-4575 SI, C 09-1437 SI.
[…] Cal. Gov't Code §§ 905, 911.2, 945.2; City of Stockton v. Superior Court, 42 Cal. 4th 730, 737-38 (2007).
Osher does not dispute that he did not file a written claim prior to filing suit. Osher argues that no written claim was required prior to filing this action because plaintiff's claims are expressly exempted from the pre-filing requirement by Section 905(g), which applies to "claims for principal or interest upon any bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness." Cal. Gov't Code § 905(g). Alameda responds that this argument is without merit because Osher's state law claims against the City are for securities fraud, not to collect the payments due on a bond.