No. C 08-4575 SI, C 09-1437 SI.
[…] Consequently, we conclude plaintiffs were required to file a claim pursuant to section 905. Having failed to file their claim, plaintiffs' suit is barred by section 911.2.Id. at 1574; see also Hanson, 129 Cal. App. 3d at 947-48 (employee's claims for damages flowing from school district's refusal to reemploy him were tort damages, and thus did not fall within the § 905 exceptions for "salaries," "benefits" or wages").
The Court agrees with Alameda that Osher's state law claims against Alameda do not fall within the exception set forth in Cal. Gov't Code § 905(g) because the claims are for securities fraud under the California Corporate Securities Act, and are not "claims for principal or interest upon any bonds, notes, warrants, or other evidences of indebtedness." Cal. Gov't Code § 905(g).