BK 04-71731-CMS-13, AP 07-70055-CMS.
[…] Because the Debtors were never in default pursuant to terms of the second Order, the automatic stay was never lifted, and the initialization of foreclosure proceedings against the Debtors' Residence violated the automatic stay. Because the Defendant has admitted that it violated the automatic stay, the only issue for the court to decide is the amount of damages to be awarded to the Debtors as a result of such violation.
Section 362(k)(1) provides, in pertinent part: "[A]n individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1) (emphasis added). "A willful violation does not require a specific intent to violate the automatic stay.