No. 1472.
[…] Section 4176 of the Political Code of California reads as follows:
"The sheriff must:
"First. Preserve the peace.
"Second. Arrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or have committed a public offence.
"Third. Prevent and suppress all affrays, breaches of the peace, riots and insurrections, which may come to his knowledge. . . ."
And the Penal Code of California declares (section 197) that homicide is justifiable when committed by any person "when resisting any attempt to murder any person or to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury upon any person;" or "when committed in defence of habitation, property or person against one who manifestly intends or endeavors by violence or surprise to commit a felony."