recognizing that allowance of claim and treatment of claim are separate concepts
[…] Cf. In re Rickel & Assocs., 260 B.R. 673, 677 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001) ("It is true that the debtor has not technically proposed to disturb the Plan or modify it. Instead, it has moved to modify the Confirmation Order. The distinction, however, is irrelevant, and the result is the same. A debtor cannot circumvent § 1127(b) and change the plan simply by calling its request a motion to modify the confirmation order."). Therefore, the Court must determine whether the proposed change is permissible under section 1127.
B. Modification of Plan Under § 1127
Section 1127(a) provides that the proponent of a plan may modify a proposed plan at any time before confirmation; section 1127(b) provides that, under certain circumstances, the proponent of a plan may modify a plan "after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1127. There is no provision allowing modification of a plan after substantial consummation.
NEG concedes that substantial consummation has occurred in this case.