No. 15–0328
[…] See Perry Homes, 258 S.W.3d at 597 (observing that prejudice includes manipulation of litigation that damages a party's legal position).
Ante at ––––.
See Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d 143, 155 (Tex.2015) (observing that an affirmative defense is one that involves facts and arguments that will defeat a claim even if the allegations are true); cf. Ramsey v. Gen. Motors Corp., 685 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Tex.1985) (defense of cure under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act is an affirmative defense that the defendant must plead and prove).
Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 71.051 (allowing the trial court to set the terms and conditions for staying or dismissing a claim or action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and providing as a remedy for noncompliance with such terms or conditions that the court “shall withdraw the order staying or dismissing the claim or action and proceed as if the order had never been issued”).
Ante at 714–15.
While the mandamus petition was pending, the statutory limitations period on Besch's fraud claim also expired. Unlike the contractual limitations period on the contract claim, however, Nationwide has not agreed to waive the statute of limitations for the fraud claim.