In re Mushroom Direct Purchaser Antitrust Litigation
[…] Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5552(a).

Contrary to defendant's contention that "the gravamen of the Complaint is the purchase or lease or deed restriction of land to allegedly support a lawful price increase by the EMMC," plaintiffs' amended complaint alleges conspiratorial activities engaged in by the EMMC and member defendants including defendant Basciani. Because plaintiffs seek to impose liability on defendant not solely by reason of its membership, state corporate law is not a basis for dismissing plaintiffs' amended complaint.

B. Section 1 of the Sherman Act

Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. In their amended complaint plaintiffs allege that the "supply control" campaign adopted and implemented by defendants constitutes a conspiracy in restraint of trade in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1. To establish a violation of Section 1 of the Sherman