H049072 H049187
[…] (Wilson, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 1574.)
Margaret argues this case is analogous to First Federal Bank of California v. Fegen (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 798. In that case, First Federal Bank of California obtained an order from the trial court mandating the sale of Fegen's house. Fegen appealed that order but did not post an undertaking and the house then sold pursuant to the order. The Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal as moot. As it explained, Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides that perfecting an appeal of a judgment or order which directs the sale of real property" 'shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order . . . unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given ....'" (Fegen, supra, at p. 800, quoting Code Civ.