In re Mallinckrodt PLC
[…] When a plan is confirmed pursuant to Section 1129(b) it is referred to as a "cramdown." "A cramdown may be necessary under certain circumstances to foreclose the possibility that a small minority would prevent confirmation of the plan." Id. "In the context of a cramdown, the debtor's standard of proof that the requirements of § 1129 are satisfied is preponderance of the evidence." Id.

Because there were numerous objections filed alleging non-compliance with many of the confirmation requirements, I will address them in connection with the individual Code sections. I. Section 1122 (Classification of Claims)

Section 1122 provides that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.