No. 6 JD 15
[…] Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Petitioner Henry Alfano is a Philadelphia entrepreneur with businesses in the scrap metal and towing industries. Petitioner William Hird is the former Director of Records for the Philadelphia Traffic Court ("Traffic Court").