finding that 2017 Amendment violated due process because of the magnitude of the fee increase which occurred after plan confirmation
[…] First, the U.S. Trustee argues that the increased fees are uniform because 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) mandates that any fees charged in the BA districts must be the same as those prescribed in (a)(6) for U.S. Trustee districts. According to the U.S. Trustee, any ultra vires failure of the Judicial Conference to enforce § 1930(a)(7) does not violate the Bankruptcy Clause because the Bankruptcy Clause requires only uniform laws, not uniform implementation.
Contrary to the U.S. Trustee's argument, § 1930(a)(7) is not mandatory. That subsection provides that in BA districts, "the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection." The statute does not say that the Judicial Conference "shall" or "must" require BA district debtors to pay uniform fees. It says the Judicial Conference "may" require BA district debtors to pay uniform fees.