finding that 2017 Amendment violated due process because of the magnitude of the fee increase which occurred after plan confirmation
[…] The U.S. Trustee Supplement also attaches web pages from two bankruptcy courts (E.D. Pa. and M.D.N.C.) that allegedly reflect those courts' position that a 2007 increase in quarterly fees applied to pending cases. These web pages concerning a 2007 fee increase—even if construed as the U.S. Trustee suggests—are not materially helpful in addressing the now hotly contested issue that is fully argued and briefed by adverse parties.
Congress certainly knows how to be crystal clear when it wants quarterly-fee amendments to apply to pending cases. Before 1996, § 1930(a)(6) required the payment of quarterly fees "in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until a plan is confirmed or the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first." On January 27, 1996, Congress enacted the Balanced Budget Downpayment Act (the " 1996 Amendment "), which amended § 1930(a)(6) to require the payment of quarterly fees "in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed whichever occurs first." The 1996 Amendment removed the words "until a plan is confirmed."
28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (1995) (emphasis added) (amended by Balanced Budget Downpayment Act, Pub. L. No. 104–99, § 211, 110 Stat. 26, 37-38 (1996)).
Pub. L. No. 104–99, § 211, 110 Stat. 26, 37-38 (1996).