holding that capacity to sue challenge was a waivable affirmative defense
[…] See D.I. 504, Tr. at 16. Joy gives three reasons in support of its motion: first, that DWD cannot prove that Joy caused any damage to the employees; second, that further recovery on the claims would be impossible; and, finally, that DWD already recovered the full amount to which it is entitled when it settled its wage claim against Beloit. DWD responds that its settlement with Beloit expressly reserved to DWD the right to pursue claims against Joy, and notes that the Wage Act permits recovery for increased wages and attorney fees. (D.I. 478 at 39)
Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) provides that "a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee . . . increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid."
Joy's first two arguments center on the consequences of Beloit's bankruptcy.