holding that capacity to sue challenge was a waivable affirmative defense
[…] II. DWD's Tortious Interference Claim
The parties' cross-motions for summary judgment address: 1) Joy's argument that DWD lacks the statutory authority to bring a claim for tortious interference with contract, and DWD's response that Joy's argument is waived; and whether 2) DWD or 3) Joy is entitled to summary judgment on the merits of the tort claim.
1. Joy's "Capacity to Sue" Defense
Joy argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on DWD's tortious interference claim because DWD is acting outside its authority in bringing a suit not contemplated by its enabling statute, Wis. Stat. § 109.09, which empowers DWD only to "sue the employer on behalf of the employee to collect any wage claim or wage deficiency." Because Joy first raised this argument on its fifth motion for summary judgment, which it filed in January 2008 (D.I. 297) — seven years after it had moved to withdraw the reference to the Bankruptcy Court — the Court finds that Joy has waived its opportunity to present this argument.