In re Infinity Bus. Grp. Inc.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-501 provides as follows:

It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-502(a) provides:
It is unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to securities:
(1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another person; or
(2) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.


To establish liability under Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, a plaintiff must prove that in connection with the purchase or sale of a security:

(1) the defendants made a false statement or omission of material fact
(2) with scienter
(3) upon which the Movants justifiably relied