holding that where a state court action was void ab initio as in violation of the automatic stay, "[a]ll subsequent proceedings . . . became void ab initio"
[…] Bankr. Doc. 906 907. The Bankruptcy Court held a hearing and concluded that it had "not heard anything new." Bankr. Doc. 941, p. 11, l. 2-6. It thus denied Church's motion for reconsideration. Bankr. Doc. 920.
Church then brought the present appeal before this Court, filing its notice of appeal and statement of issues on appeal on December 29, 2008. Doc. 1 3. Church seeks this Court's ruling on the following issue: "Did the Bankruptcy Court err in granting American Home Assurance Company's Motion to Declare Default Judgment Void?"
II. JURISDICTION
A. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) .
As a preliminary matter, this Court notes that it has jurisdiction to rule on AHA's appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Title 28 section 158(a)(1) confers jurisdiction on the "district courts of the United States . . . to hear appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees" of the bankruptcy court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). See, e.g., In re Fugazy Express, Inc., 982 F.2d 769, 774 (2d Cir. 1992) (recognizing that district court rules on a bankruptcy matter as an appellate court pursuant to § 158(a)); In re White, 183 B.R. 356, 358 (Bankr.