holding that where a state court action was void ab initio as in violation of the automatic stay, "[a]ll subsequent proceedings . . . became void ab initio"
[…] Baron Budd, P.C. v. Unsecured Asbestos Claimants Committee., 321 B.R. 147, 157-58 (D.N.J. 2005) (quoting Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 498, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 45 L.Ed.2d 343 (1975)). Under constitutional analysis, a party must have an "injury in fact" to have standing. See Doc. 14 (Appellee AHA's Brief), p. 17-18. The injury to AHA, as stated below, is the pending default judgment in the New Jersey action, for which AHA has indemnified HOP in full or in part.
Under section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, a "party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case" under Chapter 11. 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). The term "party in interest" is an elastic term "designed to give the Court great latitude to insure fair representation of all constituencies impacted in any significant way by a Chapter 11 case." In re Johns-Manville, 36 B.R. 743, 754 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1984). "Party in interest" is meant to include parties whose rights are directly affected by the bankruptcy proceedings. See also In re Comcoach Corp., 698 F.2d 571, 573 (2d Cir. 1983) (under section 362(d), a party in interest seeking relief from an automatic stay is the one who has a substantive legal right sought to be enforced).
The entire provision of 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) reads as follows:
"(b) A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."
Bankruptcy courts have determined whether an entity is a "party in interest" on a case by case basis. Such courts have commonly used the test of whether the party has a "sufficient stake" in the proceeding to enable the party to participate.