No. 0:06-bk-00244-JMM, Adversary No. 0:08-ap-00100-JMM.
[…] Nor could it have had actual notice of any defect in its noticing procedure.
Trustee then asserts that Deutsche Bank had actual notice of the estate's interest in the property because its predecessor-in-interest, Option One, had participated in the stay relief proceedings and because of Trustee's recorded Request for Notice and Notice of Bankruptcy. These assertions however do not prove Trustee's point. First, Deutsche Bank did not become the assignee of the Deed of Trust until four months after stay relief was granted. Second, ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-809(D) provides that the Request for Notice that is provided for under that section does not affect title to the trust property, nor can it "be deemed notice to any person that a person requesting a copy of notice of sale has or claims any interest in, or claim upon, the trust property."
Debtors were the record owners of the property and parties to the Deed of Trust. They apparently received notice of the sale, pursuant to ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§ 33-808 and 33-809. It is well-established that a bankruptcy trustee stands in the shoes of his debtors. See Smith v.