No. 0:06-bk-00244-JMM, Adversary No. 0:08-ap-00100-JMM.
[…] Patton v. First Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n of Phoenix, 118 Ariz. 473, 578 P.2d 152 (1978). But, on the other hand, if no action is taken to enjoin such a sale, a purchaser who purchases the property for value without actual notice of any alleged defect in notice of the trustee's sale is entitled to conclusively rely on the trustee's deed recorded in his favor, post sale. In re Hills, 299 B.R. 581, 586 (Bankr. D.Ariz. 2002). ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-811(B) is dispositive on this point. In pertinent part it provides:
The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A trustee's deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice. Knowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the beneficiary.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Arizona courts have held that questions of whether a trustee's sale was properly noticed are irrelevant in light of § 33-811(B). See BAM Investments, Inc. v. Roberts, 172 Ariz. 602, 604, 838 P.2d 1363, 1365 (Ct.App. 1992); Main I Ltd. P'ship v. Venture Capital Constr. Dev.