Supreme Court Case No. CRQ03-001
[…] As indicated earlier, value is defined as "thirty-five (35%) of the appraised value; appraised value means the amount at which property would be taken in payment of a just debt from a solvent debtor." 11 GCA § 24102(f) (emphasis added).
Reference to the Organic Act of the Virgin Islands underscores this point. The debt-limitation provision in the Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1403, was enacted by the same Congress which enacted Section 11. The Virgin Island's provision was enacted a mere 10 months prior to the enactment of Section 11. Title 48 U.S.C. § 1403 provides that "no public indebtedness of the government of the Virgin Islands shall be incurred in excess of 10 per centum of the aggregate assessed valuation of the taxable real property in the islands." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1403 (emphasis added). Congress provided that the governmental debt of the Virgin Islands be determined by the assessed valuation of the taxable property.