No. 1:18-md-02824-WJ
[…] Joint and Several Liability
The EPA Contractor Defendants assert that the Allen Plaintiffs' joint and several liability requests should be stricken because "Colorado law governs Plaintiffs' state law claims and Colorado has abolished joint and several liability by statute in favor of pro-rata liability." Doc. 117 at 19; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-111.5(1) ("In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claim injury, death, damage, or loss, except as provided in subsection (4) of this section [imposing joint liability on persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act]").
The Allen Plaintiffs argue that the issue of whether their joint and several liability requests should be stricken "is ultimately a question of whether New Mexico or Colorado law applies." Doc. 128 at 20. The Court has since concluded that Colorado law applies.