prohibiting extension of voting trust
[…] The unique character of the property, and the large number of small bondholders, were largely responsible for the formation of this voting trust which made possible the placing of the bondholders' property in the hands of an experienced management.
The voting trust agreement, which was of five years duration, was by its terms to be "automatically extended for a further five-year period upon the vote or written consent of the holders of certificates representing at least 51% of the stock then outstanding." Under § 130-c, subd. 2, of the Real Property Law of New York, Consol. Laws, c. 50, no voting trust is valid for a longer term than five years, "unless it has been submitted to and approved by the court and no trustees appointed by such agreement shall continue to act thereunder after the expiration of its term, unless and until a new or an extension agreement has been entered into and received the affirmative approval of the holders of at least fifty-one percentum of the stock."
Unless extended pursuant to its terms, the voting trust here would have expired on July 30, 1942. On June 10, 1942, the trustees solicited "consents" to the extension of the voting trust agreement from all holders of voting trust certificates.