In re Estate of Austin
[…] (See also § 6103.)

Application of section 8223 shows that the probate court did not err in admitting the will to probate. Here, a copy of the will containing the testators intent was produced for probate. The copy contains the testamentary words of decedent which was properly admitted to probate pursuant to section 8223.

4. The probate court did not rely on incorrect revocation authority

Geraldine argues the probate court erroneously relied on section 6124 to find whether Annie Mae had revoked the will. Section 6124 currently provides in this regard: "If the testators will was last in the testators possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testators death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14, p. 686, operative July 1, 1991.) As can be noted, section 6124 was adopted after Annie Mae died on November 24, 1984. The Court of Appeal has explained, "[S]ection 6124 creates a presumption of revocation where a will known or believed to have been executed cannot be