In re Estate of Austin
[…] Under current law, the execution of a will is governed by section 6110. However, pursuant to section 6103 (see page 30, supra), the execution of a will in this case is not governed by section 6110 because Annie Mae died on November 24, 1984, prior to January 1, 1985. Therefore, on November 24, 1984, the law applicable prior to January 1, 1985, continues to apply. (§ 6031.) At the time of Annie Maes death in November 1984, a former version of section 6110 governed the execution of wills. This version of former section 6110 was added to the Probate Code by amendment in 1983. (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 55, p. 3049.) The 1983 version of former section 6110 provided: "(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section. [¶] (b) The will shall be signed either: (1) by the testator or (2) in the testators name by some other person in the testators presence and by the testators direction. [¶] (c) The will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two person each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testators acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the testators will."