In re Estate of Austin
[…] Former section 51 was superseded by the 1983 version of former section 6110. (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 18, p. 3024.) The 1983 version of former section 6110 was repealed in 1990. (Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 13, operative July 1, 1991.) In 1984, the Legislature enacted section 6103 (Stats. 1984, ch. 892, § 21.7, p. 2994) to provide that the 1983 version of former section 6110 did not apply where the testator died on or before January 1, 1985.

Section 6110 provides: "(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy the requirements of this section. [¶] (b) The will shall be signed by one of the following: [¶] (1) By the testator. [¶] (2) In the testators name by some other persona in the testators presence and by the testators direction. [¶] (3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under Section 2580. [¶] (c) The will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testators acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the testators will."