Case No. 12-10299 (MG)
[…] Section 502(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that claims may be disallowed if "unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law." 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(1). To determine whether a claim is allowable by law, bankruptcy courts look to "applicable nonbankruptcy law." In re W.R. Grace & Co., 346 B.R. 672, 674 (Bankr. D. Del. 2006).
Section 558 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate.
Courts have held that Section 558 preserves to the debtor defenses it would have had prepetition. In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002) (holding that debtor, under Section 558, was entitled to exercise a state law right of setoff); In re Papercraft, 127 B.R. 346 (Bankr.