In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc.
[…] Price Waterhouse

Jones, Day, Reavis Pogue

Zalkin, Rodin Goodman

Cahill Gorden Reindel

After reflection, we have decided not to incorporate into this memorandum any detailed review of the disbursement practices of the subject firms because the new Guidelines of this District, effective July 1, 1991, govern many of the matters we would cover. See Appendix.

Our discussion of this matter is not complete, however, without a discussion that incorporates investment bankers/advisors.

There is no doubt that investment bankers/advisors are subject to the professional retention requirements of § 327. Under § 328(a), any professional may be retained "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee basis." Much of what we have said about attorneys and accountants is applicable to investment bankers/advisors.

See, Guidelines for Fees and Disbursements for Professionals in the Southern District of New York for Bankruptcy Cases, pg. 1, n. 1. Appendix attached.