No. 95-20512
[…] There is, moreover, another consideration which makes Mooney Aircraft's concern about these decisions especially puzzling.
In American Automobile and Schlude, the IRS did not challenge the taxpayer's deferral of income on the basis of failure to comply with the all-events test. Rather, it took the position — upheld by the Court — that the taxpayer's return did not "clearly reflect income." See id. at 688-89, 81 S.Ct. 1727; Schlude, 372 U.S. at 133-34, 83 S.Ct. 601. The IRS is explicitly granted the authority to reject a tax return on such grounds: Pursuant to IRC § 446(b), "[i]f . . . the method [of accounting] used [by the taxpayer to compute taxable income] does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." 26 U.S.C. § 446(b). Moreover, a taxpayer's freedom to implement a particular accounting method — such as the "accrual method" — is explicitly made "[s]ubject to" IRC § 446(b). 26 U.S.C. § 446(c).