No. 95-20512
[…] Yet if insolvency disqualified a taxpayer from deducting an accrued expense, the net result would be the same as if that taxpayer were required to report the "unpayable" debt as income.
The most telling statute of all, however, is one which carves out an exception to IRC § 61(a)(12). Pursuant to IRC § 108(a)(1)(B), "[g]ross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if . . . the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(3) ("In the case of a discharge to which paragraph (1)(B) applies, the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent."); 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1)(A) (A bankruptcy-discharged debt is excluded from gross income.); 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(2)(A) (Subparagraph (1)(B) "shall not apply to a discharge which occurs in" bankruptcy.).