No. 95-20512
[…] All obligations at issue here are unsecured. See Brown Declaration at ¶ 12, 16 26.
As of the commencement of a bankruptcy case, a new entity — the bankruptcy "estate" — is created. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). This estate acquires title to most property interests formerly held by the Debtor. See id. The Debtor and the estate, however, are separate and distinct legal entities. See In re Thompson Boat Co., 252 F.3d 852, 854 (6th Cir. 2001); cf. 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(9) (providing that an income tax return "shall be made by . . . [e]very estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . the gross income of which for the taxable year is not less than the sum of the exemption amount plus the standard deduction under [26 U.S.C.] section 63(c)(2)(D)"); 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(4) ("Returns of . . . an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11 of [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . shall be made by the fiduciary thereof."); Rev.