No. 95-20512
[…] Various provisions of the IRC indicate that Congress did not intend to make solvency a pre-condition to expense accrual. See generally United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 121 S.Ct. 1433, 149 L.Ed.2d 401, 417 (2001) ("[S]tatutory construction is a holistic endeavor[,] and . . . the meaning of a provision is clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme . . . [when] only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Consider IRC § 163(j), which imposes narrowly defined limits on interest deductions if the corporation's "ratio of debt to equity . . . exceeds 1.5 to 1." 26 U.S.C. § 163(j)(2)(A)(ii). See also 26 U.S.C. § 163(j)(2)(C) ("[T]he term `ratio of debt to equity' means the ratio which the total indebtedness of the corporation bears to the sum of its money and all other assets reduced . . . by such total indebtedness."). The logical inference to be drawn from this provision is that the only appropriate financial consideration with respect to interest deductibility is a corporation's debt-to-equity ratio. See generally, e.g., Christensen v.