No. 95-20512
[…] I. The United States' Motion
The United States does not question that "economic performance" occurred with respect to the deductions at issue. See generally In re West Texas Mktg. Corp., 155 B.R. 399, 403 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.), aff'd, No. 182-10034-7, 1993 WL 610926 (N.D.Tex. Dec. 20, 1993), aff'd, 54 F.3d 1194 (5th Cir. 1995) ("In the case of interest, economic performance occurs with the passage of time. H.R.CONF.REP. NO. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 875 [U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1984, pp. 697, 1563]. . . ."); compare 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(D) (With exceptions not relevant here, "economic performance occurs at the time determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury].") with Treas. Reg. § 1.461-4(e), WL 26 CFRs 1.461-4 (2001) ("In the case of interest, economic performance occurs as the interest cost economically accrues, in accordance with the principles of relevant provisions of the Code."). It argues, however, that neither prong of the all-events test is satisfied.
A. The Fixing of Liability
As indicated, an expense cannot be deducted unless "all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4).