No. 95-20512
[…] Bildisco Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 104 S.Ct. 1188, 79 L.Ed.2d 482 (1984), "does imply that the debtor and debtor in possession are one and the same[,] . . . the Court passed on the opportunity to render a definitive analysis . . . [and] limit[ed] its `same-entity' conclusion to the facts before it."); see generally 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a [bankruptcy] case . . . is the representative of the estate."); 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee. . . .").
It appears that the corporate bankruptcy estate is irrelevant for federal tax purposes.