No. 95-20512
[…] See, e.g., Dews v. A.B. Dick Co., 231 F.3d 1016, 1020 (6th Cir. 2000) (The court "must view the entire record in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment, and draw all reasonable inferences in that party's favor.").
The alternative theory is likewise unavailing. An accrual-basis taxpayer is not allowed to pick and choose the year in which it will deduct a liability; the timing of such a deduction is dictated by application of the all-events test. See 26 U.S.C. § 461(a) ("The amount of any deduction . . . allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income." (emphasis added)); Security Flour Mills, 321 U.S. at 286-87, 64 S.Ct. 596 (Neither the "Government [nor the] . . . taxpayer . . . [has] the privilege of allocating income or outgo to a year other than the year of actual receipt or payment, or, applying the accrual basis, the year in which the