No. 95-20512
[…] See, e.g., In re Briscoe Enters., 994 F.2d 1160, 1165 (5th Cir. 1993) (The debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that its proposed plan of reorganization complies with § 1129(b).).
Given the nature of a cramdown proceeding, it is clear that a court's ruling against the proponent does not purport to "validate" the impaired class's contractual right to postpetition interest: The court has simply decided that the right cannot be in validated by the proponent. See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a) (stating the general rule that "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . . and any creditor . . ., whether or not the claim . . . of such creditor . . . is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor . . . has accepted the plan"); 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) (stating the general rule that "the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, . . . whether or not . . . a proof of the claim based on such debt is filed . . . [,] such claim is allowed . . . [,] or . . . the holder of such claim has accepted the plan").
The United States points out that courts frequently describe postpetition interest as being a matter of equity. See, e.g., United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 248, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989); In re Kentucky Lumber Co., 860 F.2d 674, 676-77 (6th Cir. 1988).