No. 95-20512
[…] See generally, e.g., Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 583, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000) ("[W]hen a statute limits a thing to be done in a particular mode, it includes a negative of any other mode." (citation omitted)). Acceptance of the government's solvency argument, which is not based on such a ratio and which calls for prohibition rather than limitation of the interest deduction, would in effect either expand the scope of IRC § 163(j) or render it superfluous.
Another significant provision is § 166(a) of the I.R.C., which states:
(1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
(2) Partially worthless debts. — When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.
26 U.S.C. § 166(a). This statute is noteworthy because it presupposes that an accrual-basis obligee must report as income any interest owed to it which accrues during the tax year, regardless of the obligor's financial health.