No. 95-20512
[…] There is some support for this proposition. See, e.g., Hillsboro Nat'l Bank v. Comm'r, 460 U.S. 370, 377-84, 103 S.Ct. 1134, 75 L.Ed.2d 130 (1983) (arguably suggesting that an expense cannot properly be deducted to the extent that the taxpayer intends to challenge its validity). But see Zimmerman Steel, 130 F.2d at 1012 (indicating that an expense may properly be deducted even if the taxpayer "has no intention . . . of paying it"); Treas. Reg. § 1.461-2(b)(2), WL 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-2 (2001) ("An affirmative act denying the validity or accuracy . . . of an asserted liability to the person who is asserting such liability, such as including a written protest with payment of the asserted liability, is sufficient to commence a contest." (emphasis added)). The government, however, did not address this issue. And in any case, the Court cannot for present purposes infer from the 1998 dispute that the Debtor disputed its contractual liability all along. See, e.g., Dews v.