No. 95-20512
[…] See generally 11 U.S.C. § 503. The Debtor objected to the request, which is based in substantial part on the government's contention that the foregoing deductions are improper. Both sides have filed a motion for partial summary judgment on this issue.
Discussion
The Debtor argues that the interest obligations to which the deductions relate accrued during the 1995 and 1996 tax years — a contention which the United States disputes. We must therefore identify the standard for determining when accrual occurs for purposes of IRC § 163.
That standard is set out in IRC § 461. This statute refers to an "all events test," which "is met with respect to any item if all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability and the amount of such liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4). As a general rule, "the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1).
I. The United States' Motion
The United States does not question that "economic performance" occurred with respect to the deductions at issue. See generally In re West Texas Mktg. Corp., 155 B.R. 399, 403 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.), aff'd, No. 182-10034-7, 1993 WL 610926 (N.D.Tex. Dec. 20, 1993), aff'd, 54 F.3d 1194 (5th Cir. 1995) ("In the case of interest, economic performance occurs with the passage of time. H.R.CONF.REP. NO. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 875 [U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1984, pp. 697, 1563]. . . ."); compare 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)(D) (With exceptions not relevant here, "economic performance occurs at the time determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury].") with Treas. Reg. § 1.461-4(e), WL 26 CFRs 1.461-4 (2001) ("In the case of interest, economic performance occurs as the interest cost economically accrues, in accordance with the principles of relevant provisions of the Code.").