No. 95-20512
[…] (1) Wholly worthless debts. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
(2) Partially worthless debts. — When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.
26 U.S.C. § 166(a). This statute is noteworthy because it presupposes that an accrual-basis obligee must report as income any interest owed to it which accrues during the tax year, regardless of the obligor's financial health. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 451(a) ("The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period."); Treas. Reg. § 1.451-1(a), WL 26 CFRs 1.451-1 (2001) ("Under an accrual method of accounting, income is includible in gross income when all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy.").