No. 95-20512
[…] It appears that the corporate bankruptcy estate is irrelevant for federal tax purposes. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) ("In a case where a . . . trustee in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation . . ., such . . . trustee . . . shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.") with 26 U.S.C. § 1399 ("Except in any case to which [26 U.S.C.] section 1398[, which pertains to individual bankruptcies,] applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a [bankruptcy] case. . . ."); see 15 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ TX 3.02[2][b] (15th ed. rev. 2001)