CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-2273 CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-2390
[…] All claims for property damage have since been settled.
II. Procedural History
As a result of the allision, on April 7, 2014, Jones filed a Jones Act and general maritime personal injury case against Double C, Barbara Ann, and Anders in Louisiana state court pursuant to the "savings to suitors" clause, 28 U.S.C. §1333, and demanded a jury trial pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §30104.
The same statute that grants exclusive jurisdiction to the federal district courts over limitations proceedings also "sav[es] to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333.
Thereafter, two limitations proceedings were filed in this Court.