No. 20-0127
[…] This may mean that some wrongs are not righted in this life, though it would be a mistake to assume that human judges, if given the chance, would always right them wisely. We preserve the independence of our most precious private institutions from the all-consuming power of the state by drawing clear lines and abiding by them, even if doing so seems—from our limited, imperfect perspective—to leave a wrong unrighted. Our Constitutions draw many such lines, none clearer than their protections for religion.
See Tex. Const. art. I, § 6 ("No human authority ought, in any case whatever , to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion....") (emphasis added); U.S. Const. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof....").
Id.