06 MDL No. 1780 (LAP).
[…] (Id.). On the Governmental Investigation Issue, my husband has averred "that [Cahill Gordon] do[es] not represent any of the [D]efendants in connection with any investigation of any kind whatsoever by any governmental entity into any subject matter relating to the [Consolidated Action]." (Id. ¶ 5).
Applying this clear law to the facts set out above, no reasonable person would conclude that my impartiality might reasonably be questioned on the basis of my husband's prior representation of some Defendants in other, supposedly related cases.
B. Section 455(b)(4)
As noted above, Section 455(b)(4) requires disqualification where the judge "or his spouse . . . has a financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding, or any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding." The decision of the Court of Appeals in Pashaian v. Eccelston Properties, Ltd., 88 F.3d 77, 83-84 (2d Cir. 1996) is instructive in considering this section.