06 MDL No. 1780 (LAP).
[…] Id. at 83. According to the Court of Appeals, "[i]t would simply be unrealistic to assume . . . that partners in today's law firms invariably `have an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of' any case in which any other partner is involved." Id. at 83-84 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(5)(iii)) (emphasis in original). Here, of course, my husband's firm is not appearing in the matter before me.
For purposes of this discussion, the Court addresses only the portion of subsection (b)(4) of Section 455 requiring recusal where a judge's spouse has "any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding." My husband, as a lawyer, cannot have a "financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding" within the meaning of subsection (b)(4). First, legal representation does not qualify as a "financial interest in the subject matter of the controversy."