In re M.L.H.
[…] Tingey v. Haisch , 159 Wash.2d 652, 663-64, 152 P.3d 1020 (2007). " ‘[I]t will not be presumed that the legislature intended absurd results.’ " State v. J.P ., 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting State v. Delgado , 148 Wash.2d 723, 733, 63 P.3d 792 (2003) (Madsen, J., dissenting)). "Where an absurd result is produced, further inquiry may be appropriate." Tingey , 159 Wash.2d at 664, 152 P.3d 1020. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Det. of W.C.C. , 185 Wash.2d 260, 265, 370 P.3d 1289 (2016).

¶ 19 RCW 71.05.280(3) allows someone to be committed if that "person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed." The person must have "committed acts constituting a felony" and have a mental disorder that "presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts." RCW 71.05.280(3). And RCW 71.05.280(3)(a) provides that it is not necessary for the State "to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime" on which the State seeks a felony-based commitment order. Our supreme court has explained that acts constituting a felony are "seriously antisocial acts," and the focus is on whether "the nature of the acts" presents a danger and the "state of mind, or blameworthiness, is irrelevant."