In re M.L.H.
[…] The State further contended that MLH presented a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.

¶ 10 Following a hearing on the petition, the court found MLH was gravely disabled and ordered 90 days of intensive inpatient treatment. The court declined to commit MLH pursuant to a felony-based commitment because it found that in the context of residential burglary, the State was required to prove that MLH had the intent to commit a crime inside the residence, notwithstanding RCW 71.05.280(3)(a), which provides that it shall not be necessary for the State "to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime." This was so, the trial court held, because absent evidence of intent in a charge of residential burglary, there was no basis to distinguish MLH's case from a criminal trespass, which is a not a felony.