In re M.L.H.
[…] RCW 71.05.325 -.340.

II. PROOF OF MENTAL STATE IN FELONY-BASED CIVIL COMMITMENTS

¶ 15 The State argues that the trial court erred by finding that in this case, where the mental state (proof of intent to commit a crime therein) is the distinguishing factor making the crime a felony, the State must prove intent despite the plain language of RCW 71.05.280(3)(a). Under RCW 71.05.280(3)(a), "[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime." The State contends that there are no exceptions under the statute for specific intent crimes like residential burglary.

¶ 16 The State argues the trial court's interpretation conflicts with the policy goals of providing treatment for people suffering from mental illness.