Bankruptcy Adv. Pro. No. 03-3370 SIPA Liquidation.
[…] Customer status is determined as of the filing date of a debtor's liquidation proceeding. Stafford, 463 F.3d at 127. "Claimants seeking `customer' status under SIPA bear the burden of proving they fit within the statutory definition." Ahammed v. Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. (In re Primeline Sec. Corp.), 295 F.3d 1100, 1107 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v. Wise (In re Stalvey Assocs.), 750 F.2d 464, 472 (5th Cir. 1985)); see 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (requiring that the SIPC trustee "promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor to a customer . . . insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee").
A. Claim No. 259 — December 2001 Transaction
Trombley claims customer status with respect to the December 2001 transaction based on his contention that he entrusted $200,000 to Debtor CCS for the purpose of purchasing securities.