Bankruptcy Case No. 03-51524, Jointly Administered, Document Number 6449.
[…] See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a) ("Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a [reorganization] plan shall . . ."); 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(1) ("[A]n interest of the debtor in property becomes property of the estate . . . notwithstanding any provision in . . . applicable nonbankruptcy law (A) that restricts or conditions transfer of such interest by the debtor . . ."); 11 U.S.C. § 728(b) ("Notwithstanding any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the trustee shall make tax returns of income . . . only if [the] estate or corporation has net taxable income for the entire period after the order for relief under this chapter during which the case is pending."); 11 U.S.C. § 363(1) ("Subject to the provisions of section 365, the trustee may use, sell, or lease property under subsection (b) or (c) of this section . . . notwithstanding any provision in . . . applicable law that is conditioned on the insolvency or financial condition of the debtor . .