In re Columbia Pipeline Grp. Merger Litig.
[…] TransCanada announced publicly that it would appeal,

Id. at 500.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

This decision must answer three questions:

• How much of a settlement credit does TransCanada receive under DUCATA?

• Can the members of the class who sought appraisal recover damages for the Disclosure Claim?

• Should prejudgment interest be tolled?

A. The Settlement Credit

DUCATA governs what happens when a plaintiff recovers damages after previously releasing some but not all joint tortfeasors. Section 6304(b) provides: A release by the injured person of 1 joint tortfeasor does not relieve the 1 joint tortfeasor from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor unless the release is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued, and provides for a reduction, to the extent of the pro rata share of the released tortfeasor, of the injured person’s damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.