upholding IRS claim for unpaid taxes after deductions taken for COLI policies
[…] II. Discussion
The relevant Internal Revenue Code provisions are relatively simple. Section 163(a) of the Code allows a deduction for "all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). However, § 264 provides that
[n]o deduction shall be allowed for . . . (3) . . . any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry a life insurance . . . contract . . . pursuant to a plan of purchase which contemplates the systematic direct or indirect borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash value of such contract.
Section 264(d) provides a safe harbor, however, "if no part of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period . . . is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. § 264(d).