In re C.L.K.
[…] In re C.M. , 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." In re J.H. , 373 N.C. 264, 268, 837 S.E.2d 847, 850 (2020).

¶ 11 The trial court may cease reunification efforts at the initial disposition hearing following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency under limited circumstances. Relevant to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) provides that:

If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts:

(1) A court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile:

a. Sexual abuse.

...

f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(1).